Start times for Tirreno-Adriatico stage 1 individual time trial

Jonas Vingegaard, Jai Hindley and Tom Pidcock line up as race favourites ahead of important seven-day stage race, with 10km time trial first up

Clock10:08, Monday 4th March 2024
Jonas Vingegaard will enjoy his first proper time trial of 2024, after the wind-affected O Gran Camiño display

© Getty Images

Jonas Vingegaard will enjoy his first proper time trial of 2024, after the wind-affected O Gran Camiño display

The 2024 Tirreno-Adriatico will begin on Monday afternoon with a 10km time trial on the Tyrrhenian coast. Taking place in Lido di Camaiore, the short route is almost a replica of last year's opening challenge, but will run north instead of south.

There is one rider who will start the day as the overwhelming favourite, Filippo Ganna of Ineos Grenadiers. The Italian has won the opening stage of the last two editions of Tirreno-Adriatico and will once more look to this route with glee.

That being said, many eyes will be on his teammate Tom Pidcock, who has spoken of his ambition to ride for GC over the coming seven days. The 24-year-old has been putting in plenty of hours of training on his TT bike over the winter and has even been pondering the length of his crank lengths, as he looks to become a more versatile rider ahead of this summer's Tour de France.

Read more:

Much like in France later this year, Pidcock will have to overcome Visma-Lease a Bike's Jonas Vingegaard, who will start Tirreno-Adriatico as the overwhelming favourite for the overall title.

Over this flat and lightning-fast course, Alex Tolio (VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè) will be first off the line at 12:35 local time, with UAE Tour breakaway extraordinaire Mark Stewart (Corratec-Vini Fantini) the last to depart at 15:29.

Tirreno-Adriatico 2024 stage 1 start times

  • 12:35:00 TOLIO Alex (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 12:36:00 VAN UDEN Casper (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 12:37:00 VINGEGAARD Jonas (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 12:38:00 CARUSO Damiano (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 12:39:00 LIENHARD Fabian (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 12:40:00 VAUQUELIN Kévin (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 12:41:00 DE GENDT Aimé (Cofidis)
  • 12:42:00 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 12:43:00 GOGL Michael (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 12:44:00 SKUJIŅŠ Toms (Lidl - Trek)
  • 12:45:00 TEUNISSEN Mike (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 12:46:00 BJERG Mikkel (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 12:47:00 KAMP Alexander (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 12:48:00 CAVENDISH Mark (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 12:49:00 CONCA Filippo (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 12:50:00 LONARDI Giovanni (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 12:51:00 FORMOLO Davide (Movistar Team)
  • 12:52:00 MASNADA Fausto (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 12:53:00 HEALY Ben (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 12:54:00 ROWE Luke (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 12:55:00 BENEDETTI Cesare (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 12:56:00 TOUZÉ Damien (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 12:57:00 VAN ASBROECK Tom (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 12:58:00 WALSCHEID Max (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 12:59:00 SBARAGLI Kristian (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 13:00:00 MAGLI Filippo (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 13:01:00 WELTEN Bram (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 13:02:00 UIJTDEBROEKS Cian (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 13:03:00 BAUHAUS Phil (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 13:04:00 LE GAC Olivier (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 13:05:00 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 13:06:00 MARTIN Guillaume (Cofidis)
  • 13:07:00 KRISTOFF Alexander (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 13:08:00 RIESEBEEK Oscar (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 13:09:00 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Lidl - Trek)
  • 13:10:00 SMITH Dion (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 13:11:00 DEL TORO Isaac (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 13:12:00 KRIEGER Alexander (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 13:13:00 FORTUNATO Lorenzo (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 13:14:00 PARISINI Nicolò (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 13:15:00 MAESTRI Mirco (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 13:16:00 CIMOLAI Davide (Movistar Team)
  • 13:17:00 ASGREEN Kasper (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 13:18:00 CARAPAZ Richard (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 13:19:00 KWIATKOWSKI Michał (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 13:20:00 GAMPER Patrick (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 13:21:00 O'CONNOR Ben (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 13:22:00 CLARKE Simon (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 13:23:00 ZANA Filippo (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 13:24:00 BONIFAZIO Niccolò (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 13:25:00 ZOCCARATO Samuele (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 13:26:00 DEGENKOLB John (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 13:27:00 TULETT Ben (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 13:28:00 PASQUALON Andrea (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 13:29:00 GERMANI Lorenzo (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 13:30:00 VENTURINI Clément (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 13:31:00 ZINGLE Axel (Cofidis)
  • 13:32:00 HOELGAARD Markus (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 13:33:00 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 13:34:00 THEUNS Edward (Lidl - Trek)
  • 13:35:00 REX Laurenz (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 13:36:00 AYUSO Juan (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 13:37:00 FROIDEVAUX Robin (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 13:38:00 BOL Cees (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 13:39:00 STEIMLE Jannik (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 13:40:00 BAIS Davide (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 13:41:00 SOSA Iván Ramiro (Movistar Team)
  • 13:42:00 ČERNÝ Josef (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 13:43:00 BETTIOL Alberto (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 13:44:00 SWIFT Connor (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 13:45:00 ALEOTTI Giovanni (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 13:46:00 PETERS Nans (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 13:47:00 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 13:48:00 CRADDOCK Lawson (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 13:49:00 STÖCKLI Jan (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 13:50:00 TONELLI Alessandro (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 13:51:00 HAMILTON Chris (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 13:52:00 VALTER Attila (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 13:53:00 POELS Wout (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 13:54:00 BARTHE Cyril (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 13:55:00 CAPIOT Amaury (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 13:56:00 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén (Cofidis)
  • 13:57:00 CORT Magnus (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 13:58:00 RICKAERT Jonas (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 13:59:00 CONSONNI Simone (Lidl - Trek)
  • 14:00:00 PAGE Hugo (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 14:01:00 MAJKA Rafał (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 14:02:00 MAYRHOFER Marius (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:03:00 MØRKØV Michael (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 14:04:00 DONOVAN Mark (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:05:00 RESTREPO Jhonatan (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 14:06:00 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván (Movistar Team)
  • 14:07:00 ALAPHILIPPE Julian (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 14:08:00 POWLESS Neilson (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 14:09:00 PIDCOCK Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 14:10:00 MACIEJUK Filip (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 14:11:00 WARBASSE Larry (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 14:12:00 STRONG Corbin (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 14:13:00 DE MARCHI Alessandro (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 14:14:00 TSARENKO Kyrylo (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 14:15:00 FIORELLI Filippo (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 14:16:00 POOLE Max (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 14:17:00 GESINK Robert (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 14:18:00 ARASHIRO Yukiya (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 14:19:00 DAVY Clément (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 14:20:00 DELAPLACE Anthony (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 14:21:00 ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław (Cofidis)
  • 14:22:00 EIKING Odd Christian (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 14:23:00 VERMEERSCH Gianni (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 14:24:00 MILAN Jonathan (Lidl - Trek)
  • 14:25:00 GIRMAY Biniam (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 14:26:00 COVI Alessandro (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 14:27:00 KELEMEN Petr (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:28:00 FEDOROV Yevgeniy (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 14:29:00 DE LA CRUZ David (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:30:00 BAIS Mattia (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 14:31:00 OLIVEIRA Nelson (Movistar Team)
  • 14:32:00 MERLIER Tim (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 14:33:00 SHAW James (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 14:34:00 ARENSMAN Thymen (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 14:35:00 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 14:36:00 TRONCHON Bastien (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 14:37:00 FROOME Chris (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 14:38:00 EWAN Caleb (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 14:39:00 PADUN Mark (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 14:40:00 ZANONCELLO Enrico (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 14:41:00 VERMAERKE Kevin (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 14:42:00 KRUIJSWIJK Steven (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 14:43:00 ARNDT Nikias (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 14:44:00 MADOUAS Valentin (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 14:45:00 GUGLIELMI Simon (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 14:46:00 GESCHKE Simon (Cofidis)
  • 14:47:00 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 14:48:00 CONCI Nicola (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 14:49:00 BAGIOLI Andrea (Lidl - Trek)
  • 14:50:00 ROTA Lorenzo (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 14:51:00 VINK Michael (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 14:52:00 STORK Florian (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:53:00 VELASCO Simone (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 14:54:00 HOWSON Damien (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 14:55:00 PIGANZOLI Davide (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 14:56:00 MILESI Lorenzo (Movistar Team)
  • 14:57:00 VAN LERBERGHE Bert (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 14:58:00 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 14:59:00 SHEFFIELD Magnus (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 15:00:00 KÄMNA Lennard (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 15:01:00 PRODHOMME Nicolas (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 15:02:00 NEILANDS Krists (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 15:03:00 STEWART Campbell (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 15:04:00 QUARTUCCI Lorenzo (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)
  • 15:05:00 POZZOVIVO Domenico (VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizanè)
  • 15:06:00 BARDET Romain (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • 15:07:00 VAN BAARLE Dylan (Team Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • 15:08:00 TIBERI Antonio (Bahrain - Victorious)
  • 15:09:00 GRÉGOIRE Romain (Groupama - FDJ)
  • 15:10:00 ALBANESE Vincenzo (Arkéa - B&B Hotels)
  • 15:11:00 OLDANI Stefano (Cofidis)
  • 15:12:00 LEKNESSUND Andreas (Uno-X Mobility)
  • 15:13:00 PHILIPSEN Jasper (Alpecin - Deceuninck)
  • 15:14:00 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (Lidl - Trek)
  • 15:15:00 HERREGODTS Rune (Intermarché - Wanty)
  • 15:16:00 HIRSCHI Marc (UAE Team Emirates)
  • 15:17:00 BRENNER Marco (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
  • 15:18:00 GAROFOLI Gianmarco (Astana Qazaqstan Team)
  • 15:19:00 LUDVIGSSON Tobias (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
  • 15:20:00 FABBRO Matteo (Team Polti Kometa)
  • 15:21:00 MAS Enric (Movistar Team)
  • 15:22:00 WARLOP Jordi (Soudal - Quick Step)
  • 15:23:00 STEINHAUSER Georg (EF Education - EasyPost)
  • 15:24:00 GANNA Filippo (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • 15:25:00 HINDLEY Jai (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 15:26:00 VENDRAME Andrea (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team)
  • 15:27:00 VERNON Ethan (Israel - Premier Tech)
  • 15:28:00 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher (Team Jayco AlUla)
  • 15:29:00 STEWART Mark (Team Corratec - Vini Fantini)

For all the important information about the 2024 Tirreno-Adriatico, be sure to check out our dedicated race hub.

Related Content

Link to Tom Pidcock lines up against Vingegaard and Hindley as he aims for GC result at Tirreno-Adriatico
Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) raced to fourth in Strade Bianche

Tom Pidcock lines up against Vingegaard and Hindley as he aims for GC result at Tirreno-Adriatico

British rider starts his first WorldTour stage race of the season as he builds up towards his main aims

Clock
Link to Stat Attack: Paris-Nice, Tirreno-Adriatico, and the Tour de France – we’ve been tricked
In recent years, the Tour de France winner has often graced the podium in either Paris-Nice or Tirreno-Adriatico

Stat Attack: Paris-Nice, Tirreno-Adriatico, and the Tour de France – we’ve been tricked

The trend of Tour de France winners taking victory in these early-season races is only a recent phenomenon, Cillian Kelly explains

Clock
Link to Chris Froome set for racing return this week having recovered from scaphoid fracture
Chris Froome has been recovering from a scaphoid fracture sustained in a crash at Tirreno-Adriatico

Chris Froome set for racing return this week having recovered from scaphoid fracture

The former Tour de France winner will make a return at the Mercan'Tour Classic Alpes-Maritimes that starts on Wednesday

Clock
Link to Ecuador selects Jhonatan Narváez for Paris Olympics over defending champion Richard Carapaz
Jhonatan Narváez representing Ecuador at the World Championships

Ecuador selects Jhonatan Narváez for Paris Olympics over defending champion Richard Carapaz

Ineos Grenadiers rider will take the nation’s one spot, with Tokyo road race winner left at home

Clock
Subscribe to the GCN Newsletter

Get the latest, most entertaining and best informed news, reviews, challenges, insights, analysis, competitions and offers - straight to your inbox